Defect Report #247

Previous Defect Report < - > Next Defect Report


Submitter: UK C Panel
Submission Date: 2001-09-07
Source: Clive D.W. Feather <clive@demon.net>
Version: 1.1
Date: 2002-03-06
Subject: are values a form of behaviour ?

Problem

I can see nothing that says or implies that production of an unspecified value is a form of unspecified behaviour, and similarly for implementation-defined values. It is therefore arguable that a program is strictly-conforming even if its output depends on an unspecified value.

Suggested Technical Corrigendum

Add a new paragraph 4#2a after 4#2:

[#2a] An evaluation that makes use of an unspecified or implementation-defined value is a form of unspecified or implementation-defined behaviour respectively.


Proposed Technical Corrigendum

In section 3.4.4, prepend

"Use of an unspecified value, or other ..." before "behavior where".


Previous Defect Report < - > Next Defect Report